Overslaan en naar de inhoud gaan
  • Home
  • Koninklijke Academie voor Schone Kunsten Antwerpen
  • Programma Conservatorium 11 - 13 november 2020

Programma Conservatorium 11 - 13 november 2020

ARTICULATE | BAUHAUS 1 0 1
research days

Program Conservatoire
11 - 13 November 2020

 

WEDNESDAY 11 NOVEMBER
14:00 - 19:00 Installation ‘Sonopariete’, by Umut Eldem
15:00 - 17:30 Research Seminar ARIA ‘Gesture, interdisciplinarity and new technologies’, initiated by Alireza Farhang, with Ine Vanoeveren, Diemo Schwartz, François Paris, Pieter-Jan Maes, HERMESensemble, Bruno Boulzaguet
19:30 - 20:30 Concert ‘Chuchotements burlesques’, by Alireza Farhang (HERMESensemble)
Round Table, with Pieter-Jan Maes, HERMESensemble, Bruno Boulzaguet, Alireza Farhang
 

 

THURSDAY 12 NOVEMBER
10:00 - 11:30 Lecture-recital ‘Partimento: the basic training of the Italian composer-improvisor in the 18th century’, by Ewald Demeyere

Concert ‘Unfinished Business’, by Jeroen Malaise and Karel Stulens
11:00 - 16:00 Installation ‘Sonopariete’, by Umut Eldem
12:00 - 13:00

Concert ‘Conrelius Cardew, Treatise’, by Marco Fusi  

! CANCELED ! Concert 'Locked in Live', by Ine Vanoeveren
! NEW ! Virtual concert 'Locked down in Mozilla Hubs', by Ine Vanoeveren 

13:00 - 14:00 Lecture-performance 'Exploring new dramaturgical codes in contemporary music theatre creation', by Lies Colman, Gaea Schoeters, Annelies Van Parys and Els Mondelaers 
14:00 - 14:30 Active lecture ‘The Singer Inside Out’, by Katrien Van Opstal, with Vanessa Matthys and Hendrik Braeckman
14:00 - 14:30 ! CANCELED ! Lecture & concert ‘Paolo Litta en zijn choreografische kamermuziek’, by Guido De Neve, Jan Michiels & Jan Dewilde
! NEW ! Concert 'Trombonemuziek in het Antwerpse conservatorium', by Bram Fournier and Yasuko Takahashi 
15:00 - 16:00 Lecture & live showcase 'Choreographing potentialities of collectivity', by Tuur Marinus
19:00 - 19:30 Try-out concert ‘Anthony Braxton’s “Echo Echo Mirror House Music”’, by Kobe Van Cauwenberghe, with Steven Delannoye, Niels Van Heertum, Hampus Lindwall, Carl Testa
20:00 - 20:30 Lecture-concert 'Groupies', by Thomas M. Moore, with Hugo Ranilla, Pieter Matthynssens, Mar Sala Romagosa, Yassine Posman, Tim Courtyn, Alejandro Tentor, Wim Pelgrims, Taha Posman, Bert Koether, Arne Torfs, Cézanne Van de Voorde, Emma Wills, Emma Zoons and Nico Couck 
21:00 - 21:30 Concert & video ‘Octopus’, by Geoffa Fells, with Ine Vanoeveren, Marcelo Lazcano, Thomas Moore, Umut Eldem, Kate Smith, THAT! Ensemble, Bob Payne 
22:00 - 22:30 Concert ‘Soundvision’, by Max Schweder
 

 

FRIDAY 13 NOVEMBER
11:00 - 16:00 Installation ‘Sonopariete’, by Umut Eldem
13:00 - 15:00 Concert & lecture 'Jacqueline Fontyn', by Pauline Lebbe, Hannah Aelvoet, Vlad Weverberg, Adilia Yip, Astrid Espinosa Bordón, Jorge Rodriguez, Ricardo Lievano Flores, in the presence of Jacqueline Fontyn 
15:30 - 16:00 Open lecture / Workshop presentation ‘INCORPorated’, by Winnie Huang 
17:00 - 17:30 Lecture & book launch ‘ArtInAD: methods for artistic integrated audio-description’, by Max Greyson 
19:00 - 19:30 Lecture-performance ‘What is reading? What is performing?: Phase 1’, by Stefania Assandri and Renata Lamenza Epifanio
20:00 - 21:00 Lecture-performance ‘Vincent Van Meenen’s Surrealistisch Spuitwatersalon nr. 2’, by Vincent Van Meenen and Bob Vanden Broeck
21:00 - 22:00 Music theatre performance 'Ik Werk Zo Geire', by Teletext

 

Follow the latest updates through our Facebook-page.

Tickets and reservation
ARTICULATE is a free research festival. However, for most events taking place at the Conservatoire (deSingel), it is mandatory to register in advance.

Covid-19 UPDATE 26.10.2020
As a result of the more restricted Covid-19 guidelines, AP University College switched to code orange. This means that the ARTICULATE activities are only accessible to students, teachers and researchers of the Academy and the Conservatoire.

>> REGISTER HERE <<